Getting into the Weed(s): Representing Marijuana Businesses in Tax Matters
[…] The Act appears in two sections of the U.S. Code—18 USC sec. 1957 (“Section 1957”) and 18 USC sec. 1956 (“Section 1956”). Both carry prison sentences, criminal penalties, and civil fines. Because both sections punish people who conduct a transaction that uses the proceeds of criminal activity, tax practitioners will never come within the ambit of the money laundering laws if they do not transact in (e.g., receive) “criminally derived property,” for purposes of Section 1957, or the “proceeds of specified unlawful activity,” for purposes of Section 1956. Section 1956 requires some sort of intent to conceal the source of funds or promote illegal activity, whereas Section 1957 does not. Section 1957 is also distinguishable from Section 1956 because the former specifically exempts “any transaction necessary to preserve a person’s right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution,” and in order to be a crime under Section 1957, the transaction has to be through a financial institution for an amount greater than $10,000.