Third Circuit Holds Tax Court’s 90-Day Petition Deadline is Not Jurisdictional
[…] The Culps did not file a petition within that 90-day period, which was prescribed by 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a), and which period expired in May 2018.

On April 22, 2021, the Culps petitioned the Tax Court to redetermine the 2015 deficiency. In September 2021, the IRS filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Without citing any law, the IRS argued that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction over the case because it was filed outside the 90-day period prescribed by § 6213(a).

Section 6213(a) provides: “Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in § 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.”

The IRS’s motion implicitly argued § 6213(a)’s deadline was jurisdictional, which was consistent with well-established Tax Court precedent. The Tax Court granted the motion and dismissed the case in February 2022. The Culps timely appealed.

The Third Circuit’s opinion