Delaware Supreme Court Rules on UCC Termination Statements
[…] Id. at 5. The Court rejected what it viewed as JPMorgan’s attempt to “reframe the certified question by asking” the Court to “consider . . . issues of agency law[.]” Id. For the Court, the certified question removed from the equation the issue of whether the UCC-3 in this particular case was authorized by the secured party, and instead focused on what must be authorized: either (1) the filing of the termination statement itself, or (2) the filing plus the legal consequences of the filing.

The Supreme Court’s analysis began with Section 9-513 of Delaware’s UCC, which states that “‘upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.’” Id. at 6 (quoting 6 Del. C. § 9-513(d)). The Court then turned to Section 9-510, which it found to plainly state that a termination statement is effective if the statement was “‘filed by a person that may file it under Section 9-509.’” Id. (quoting 6 Del. C. § 9-510(a)).